Privacy Policy

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every person in Amway. We respect personal data and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Amway does not collect any personally identifiable information ("Personal Data") from Customers during their browsing of our web sites. When Customers visit our web sites we record their visit only as a 'hit' and do not collect any Personal Data from them.

Kinds of Personal Data Held

There are two broad categories of personal data held in Amway. They are personal data contained in:

Inquiry and suggestion records, which include records containing information supplied by data users and collected in connection with complaints and suggestion; the records are kept for the purposes of responding to and taking follow-up action on inquiry / complaints, including mediation between the parties concerned.

On-line shopping records, which apply to Amway Distributor / VIP Customer only. The records include ADA / VIP card number and password for Internet shopping in Amway ordering site (Am@net). The address, which has been input, will be used for delivery of merchandise orders when applicable. This way even if someone knew your ADA / VIP card number and password (which you should keep securely), they could not have goods sent to them.

The Policy of Amway Hong Kong Limited on Personal Data Privacy Protection

This notice provides information on the obligations and policies of Amway Hong Kong Limited (“Amway”) relating to the Personal Data Privacy Protection.

Purposes of Collecting Personal Data

The personal data submitted to Amway will be used for the following purposes:

.  Processing of Distributorship/Privileged Customer applications;

.  Operation, administration or development of the Distributorship/Privileged Customer services or sponsorship;

.  Organization of seminars, trainings or other marketing or development programmes;

.  Assessment and review of the sales performance, bonus, sales volume of you, your partners, your sponsor, or any other Distributors/Privileged Customers or matters relating thereto when necessary;

.  The publication of any Amway publications or marketing materials;

.  The provision or marketing of Amway services or products or activities of such nature;

.  All other purposes related to the above.

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data submitted to Amway may be transferred to the parent company or affiliated companies of Amway. Whenever necessary, the data may also be supplied to

1  Any agent, contractor, or third party who provides related services to Amway. Such services include:

  .  Administrative services;

  .  Operation and development of the company;

  .  Product and service promotion;

  .  Other directly related services.

2  Any sponsor or Distributor/Privileged Customer or other relevant parties whether within or outside Hong Kong in connection with the purposes stated above or relating thereto.

3  Any associated companies of Amway outside Hong Kong subject to the provision of the laws.

If you do not wish Amway to transfer or use your personal data for promotion purpose, please inform Amway Hong Kong Sales Department via Amway Customer Service Hotline 2969 6300, Fax at 2508 0844 or Email at ahkinfo@hotmail.com.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

You have the rights to ascertain whether Amway holds your personal data, to obtain a copy of that data, and to correct any data that are inaccurate. Requests for access and correction should be addressed to Amway Hong Kong Limited.

Address: Room 801, Lee Garden Two, 28 Yun Ping Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

Amway Service Hotline: 2969 6300

HK$30 will be charged as administrative costs in complying with access request.